The Team
The festival is organized on a voluntary basis by the nonprofit organization Nippon Connection. Nippon Connection is a member of the Association of Hessian Film Festivals (Verbund der hessischen Filmfestivals).
TEAM MEMBERS
Festival Director
Marion Klomfaß
President of Executive Board
Mark Nennstiel
Management
Robert Bosnjak, Martin Bregenzer, Veronika Depnering, Kirill Gettmann, Florian Höhr, Carina Larbig, Isabelle Mathes, Tanja Menn, Meghann Munro, Mark Nennstiel, Mircea Ogrin, Marie-Claire Richardson, Johannes Röder
Festival Office
Mareike Hoksch, Clarissa Seidel, Paula Klötzke (Trainee), Elisa Zinn (Trainee), Christian Dobrescu (Trainee)
Film Program
Martin Bregenzer, Megumi Hayakawa, Florian Höhr, Marion Klomfaß, Sebastian Krehl, Atsuko Morimune (Nippon Visions), Mircea Ogrin, Pavao Vlajcic
Film Program Preselection
Tori Brinker, Nicolo Dresp, Tobias Schönrock, Wenzel Stammnitz, Fabian Wessels
Film Program Assistance
Tobias Schönrock
Marion Klomfaß
President of Executive Board
Mark Nennstiel
Management
Robert Bosnjak, Martin Bregenzer, Veronika Depnering, Kirill Gettmann, Florian Höhr, Carina Larbig, Isabelle Mathes, Tanja Menn, Meghann Munro, Mark Nennstiel, Mircea Ogrin, Marie-Claire Richardson, Johannes Röder
Festival Office
Mareike Hoksch, Clarissa Seidel, Paula Klötzke (Trainee), Elisa Zinn (Trainee), Christian Dobrescu (Trainee)
Film Program
Martin Bregenzer, Megumi Hayakawa, Florian Höhr, Marion Klomfaß, Sebastian Krehl, Atsuko Morimune (Nippon Visions), Mircea Ogrin, Pavao Vlajcic
Film Program Preselection
Tori Brinker, Nicolo Dresp, Tobias Schönrock, Wenzel Stammnitz, Fabian Wessels
Film Program Assistance
Tobias Schönrock
Nippon Culture Program
Veronika Depnering (Head of Team), Kirill Gettmann, Carina Larbig, Inga Neuhaus, Valentin Nickoll, Neco Oestreich, Marie-Claire Richardson, Julia Ringleb, Mira Schlicher, Börje Schweizer, Viktoria Steinigk
Editorial Team
Kirill Gettmann, Julia Leser, Mircea Ogrin
Translations
Tori Brinker, Thomas Ennemoser, Noah Franc, Megumi Hayakawa, Mircea Ogrin, Hiroko Takahashi, Masako Tsuno
Press and Public Relations
Meghann Munro (Head of Team), Eileen Burkard, Noah Franc (Blog), Stephen Kallies, Isabelle Mathes, Tobias Walter, Kristina Warncke, Sarah Peil (Trainee), Sabrina Schmidt (Trainee)
Photographer Coordination / Film Screening Room
David Clausmeier, Christine Mai, Gary Siemund, Thanh Van Tran
Veronika Depnering (Head of Team), Kirill Gettmann, Carina Larbig, Inga Neuhaus, Valentin Nickoll, Neco Oestreich, Marie-Claire Richardson, Julia Ringleb, Mira Schlicher, Börje Schweizer, Viktoria Steinigk
Editorial Team
Kirill Gettmann, Julia Leser, Mircea Ogrin
Translations
Tori Brinker, Thomas Ennemoser, Noah Franc, Megumi Hayakawa, Mircea Ogrin, Hiroko Takahashi, Masako Tsuno
Press and Public Relations
Meghann Munro (Head of Team), Eileen Burkard, Noah Franc (Blog), Stephen Kallies, Isabelle Mathes, Tobias Walter, Kristina Warncke, Sarah Peil (Trainee), Sabrina Schmidt (Trainee)
Photographer Coordination / Film Screening Room
David Clausmeier, Christine Mai, Gary Siemund, Thanh Van Tran
Guest Relations
Mayu Sugaya (Head of Team), Stella Tümmler (Head of Team), Steffi Lapsien Cortes, Nicolo Dresp, Yuki Kähler, Takumi Nasu, Kumiko Tanaka, Thomas Ennemoser (Trainee)
Volunteer Coordination
Alexandra Holst (Head of Team), Lukas Bödefeld, Angelina Jellesen, Stephen Kallies, Sebastian Krehl, Lukas Raymann
Ticketing
Tanja Menn (Head of Team), Colin Pachl (Head of Team), Laura Sommer, Wenzel Stammnitz, Silvia Surrey
Bar Coordination
Susanne Schönmeier (Head of Team), Inga Baumgartner, Christian Beckmann, Alex Bickel, Sandra Brodmann, Leon Holzmann, Esra Kartal
Catering
Thorsten Böhn (Head of Team), Bianca Fiedler, Simone Herkommer, Lara Krotzky, Friederike Lenke, Linda Schilling
Merchandising
Johannes Röder (Head of Team), Maxi Himpsl, Jone Lama, Nek Navikân Sim
Site Management & Interior
Lukas Brehm (Head of Team Site Management), Marie-Claire Richardson (Head of Team Interior), Katharina Bitz, Eileen Burkard, Josef Dillinger, Jens Labudda, Carina Larbig, Marko Pirovolakis, Judith Schroeder, Anh-Thy Truong
Mayu Sugaya (Head of Team), Stella Tümmler (Head of Team), Steffi Lapsien Cortes, Nicolo Dresp, Yuki Kähler, Takumi Nasu, Kumiko Tanaka, Thomas Ennemoser (Trainee)
Volunteer Coordination
Alexandra Holst (Head of Team), Lukas Bödefeld, Angelina Jellesen, Stephen Kallies, Sebastian Krehl, Lukas Raymann
Ticketing
Tanja Menn (Head of Team), Colin Pachl (Head of Team), Laura Sommer, Wenzel Stammnitz, Silvia Surrey
Bar Coordination
Susanne Schönmeier (Head of Team), Inga Baumgartner, Christian Beckmann, Alex Bickel, Sandra Brodmann, Leon Holzmann, Esra Kartal
Catering
Thorsten Böhn (Head of Team), Bianca Fiedler, Simone Herkommer, Lara Krotzky, Friederike Lenke, Linda Schilling
Merchandising
Johannes Röder (Head of Team), Maxi Himpsl, Jone Lama, Nek Navikân Sim
Site Management & Interior
Lukas Brehm (Head of Team Site Management), Marie-Claire Richardson (Head of Team Interior), Katharina Bitz, Eileen Burkard, Josef Dillinger, Jens Labudda, Carina Larbig, Marko Pirovolakis, Judith Schroeder, Anh-Thy Truong
Video & Event Technology
Robert Bosnjak (Head of Team), Christian Cyfus, Müge Diren, David Falk, Daniel Kähler, Dennis Schad, Kristina Schmidt, Raphael Shogo Wujanz
Office Technology
Robert Bosnjak
Robert Bosnjak (Head of Team), Christian Cyfus, Müge Diren, David Falk, Daniel Kähler, Dennis Schad, Kristina Schmidt, Raphael Shogo Wujanz
Office Technology
Robert Bosnjak
Shipping Coordination
Fabian Wessels, Mila Holl (Trainee)
Cinema Management
Philippe Crackau, Andreas Heidenreich, Frank Materna
Finances
Mark Nennstiel, Peter Schmid, Rita Vogel
Collaboration
Micael Amarino Alves, Melanie Hobich, Jenna Limbach, Julia Rechberger, Yavuz Say, Annika Schulz, Lionel Wurth
Design & Campaign
Il-Ho Jung — www.il-ho.com
Festival trailer
Festival trailer: Thomas Maier
Animation: Amin Weber
Design: Il-Ho Jung — www.il-ho.com
Design: Il-Ho Jung — www.il-ho.com
Cinema mix: Herold Studios
Website
LIEBCHEN+LIEBCHEN Kommunikation GmbH
Web Content Management
Isabelle Mathes (Head of Team), Tori Brinker, Elove Gury, Daniel Kähler, Colin Pachl, Lukas Raymann, Börje Schweizer
Website
LIEBCHEN+LIEBCHEN Kommunikation GmbH
Web Content Management
Isabelle Mathes (Head of Team), Tori Brinker, Elove Gury, Daniel Kähler, Colin Pachl, Lukas Raymann, Börje Schweizer